Falcon Football History
Year | Class | Coach | Reg. Season | District | Playoffs | Total |
1930 | 6-man | 0-3 | None | |||
1931 | No season | |||||
1932 | No season | |||||
1933 | No season | |||||
1934 | 6-man | H.C. England | 3-1 | None | 3-1 | |
1935 | 6-man | H.C. England | 4-3 | |||
1936 | 6-man | H.C. England | 0-1 | |||
1937 | 6-man | H.C. England | 1-0-1 | |||
1938 | No season | |||||
1939 | 6-man | 0-3 | ||||
1940 | 6-man | 5-0 | 5-0* | |||
1941 | 6-man | 5-0 | 5-0 | 0-1 | ||
1942 | No season | |||||
1943 | No season | |||||
1944 | 6-man | 1-0 | ||||
1945 | 6-man | 4-0 | ||||
1946 | 6-man | 8-0 | 7-0* | 1-0 | ||
1947 | 6-man | 1-1 | * | 0-1 | ||
1948 | 6-man | 8-0 | * | 0-1 | ||
1949 | 36-B | Bill Randolph | 0-8 | |||
1950 |
36-B | Bill Randolph | 3-6-1 | 1-0* | ||
* Starting in 1951, Class 4A was state's highest classification. | ||||||
1951 | 36-B | Jake Trice | 1-8-1 | |||
1952 | 32-A | Jake Trice | 1-5-2 | |||
1953 | 32-A | Jack Trice | 2-7 | 0-4 | -- | 2-7 |
1954 | 32-A | Jack Trice | 6-4 | 2-3 | -- | 6-4 |
1955 | 32-A | Jack Trice | 7-1-1 | 1-1** | -- | 7-1-1 |
1956 | 32-A | Ed Miller | 6-3 | 4-0 | 0-0-1 | 6-3-1 |
1957 | 32-2A | K. Langston Pate | 7-1 | 4-0 | 0-1 | 7-2 |
1958 | 32-2A | K. Langston Pate | 2-1*** | 0-0 | -- | 2-1 |
1959 | 32-2A | John Linville | 3-6-1 | 1-6 | -- | 3-6-1 |
1960 | 32-2A | John Linville | 4-6 | 3-3 | -- | 4-6 |
1961 | 32-2A | John Linville | 5-4-1 | 3-2-1 | -- | 5-4-1 |
1962 | 32-2A | John Linville | 7-2-1 | 2-2-1 | -- | 7-2-1 |
1963 | 32-2A | Earl Gartman | 8-2 | 3-2 | -- | 8-2 |
1964 | 32-2A | Earl Gartman | 9-1 | 4-1** | 2-1 | 11-2 |
1965 | 32-2A | Earl Gartman | 5-5 | 0-5 | -- | 5-5 |
1966 | 32-2A | Jerry Tomsu | 4-5-1 | 4-1** | 0-1 | 4-6-1 |
1967 | 32-2A | Jerry Tomsu | 7-2 | 5-0* | 1-1 | 8-3 |
1968 | 32-2A | Jerry Tomsu | 4-6 | 2-3 | -- | 4-6 |
1969 | 32-2A | Jerry Tomsu | 6-4 | 4-1 | -- | 4-6 |
1970 | 32-2A | Jerry Tomsu | 7-2 | 4-2 | -- | 8-2 |
1971 | 32-2A | Jerry Tomsu | 10-0 | 7-0* | 0-1 | 10-1 |
1972 | 32-2A | Gene Taubert | 7-3 | 5-2 | -- | 7-3 |
1973 | 32-2A | Gene Taubert | 4-6 | 1-6 | -- | 4-6 |
1974 | 32-2A | Gene Taubert | 2-8 | 1-6 | -- | 2-8 |
1975 | 32-2A | Lupe "Chipper" Zamora | 1-9 | 1-6 | -- | 1-9 |
1976 | 32-2A | Rey Farias | 1-8-1 | 1-5-1 | -- | 1-8-1 |
1977 | 32-2A | Rey Farias | 2-8 | 2-5 | -- | 2-8 |
1978 | 32-2A | Buford Joe Wyatt | 8-2 | 6-1 | -- | 8-2 |
1979 | 32-2A | Buford Joe Wyatt | 8-2 | 6-1 | -- | 8-2 |
1980 | 32-3A | Buford Joe Wyatt | 6-4 | 6-2 | -- | 6-4 |
1981 | 32-3A | Buford Joe Wyatt | 6-4 | 5-3 | -- | 6-4 |
*Starting in 1982, Class 5A was state's highest classification. Also starting in 1982, two district teams qualified for playoffs. Prior to 1982, only district champion (or #1 seed) qualified | ||||||
1982 | 16-4A | Buford J. Wyatt | 3-7 | 1-6 | -- | 3-7 |
1983 | 16-4A | Buford J. Wyatt | 5-4-1 | 3-3 | -- | 5-4-1 |
1984 | 16-4A | Virgil Garcia | 2-8 | 1-6 | -- | 2-8 |
1985 | 16-4A | Virgil Garcia | 3-7 | 1-6 | -- | 3-7 |
1986 | 16-4A | Chuck Anders | 4-6 | 2-3 | -- | 4-6 |
1987 | 16-4A | Chuck Anders | 2-7-1 | 1-4 | -- | 2-7-1 |
1988 | 32-4A | Benny Gonzalez | 1-8 | 0-4 | -- | 1-8 |
1989 | 32-4A | Benny Gonzalez | 2-6-1 | 0-3-1 | -- | 2-6-1 |
* Starting in 1990, three district teams qualify for playoffs. | ||||||
1990 | 32-4A | Benny Gonzalez | 2-8 | 1-5 | -- | 2-8 |
1991 | 32-4A | Jesus Amaya | 5-5 | 3-3 | -- | 5-5 |
1992 | 30-4A | Jesus Amaya | 5-5 | 3-2 | -- | 5-5 |
1993 | 30-4A | Jesus Amaya | 3-7 | 2-3 | -- | 3-7 |
1994 | 32-4A | Jesus Amaya | 6-4 | 4-2 | -- | 6-4 |
1995 | 32-4A | Jesus Amaya | 8-2 | 5-1* |
0-1 | 8-3 |
1996 | 32-4A | Leonel Garza | 9-0 | 6-0* | 0-1 | 9-1 |
1997 | 32-4A | Leonel Garza | 8-2 | 4-2 | 0-1 | 8-3 |
1998 | 32-4A | Leonel Garza | 8-2 | 5-2 | 0-1 | 8-3 |
1999 | 32-4A | Leonel Garza | 7-3 | 4-3 | -- | 7-3 |
2000 | 32-4A | Leonel Garza | 5-5 | 4-3 | 0-1 | 5-6 |
2001 | 32-4A | Leonel Garza | 4-6 | 2-5 | -- | 4-6 |
2002 | 32-4A | Scott Ford | 10-0 | 6-0* | 1-1 | 11-1 |
2003 | 32-4A | Jay LeFevre | 5-4 | 3-3 | -- | 5-4 |
2004 | 32-5A | Scott Ford | 4-6 | 2-5 | -- | 4-6 |
2005 | 32-5A | Scott Ford | 8-2 | 6-1 | 1-1 | 9-3 |
*Starting in 2006, four district teams qualify for playoffs. | ||||||
2006 | 32-5A | Scott Ford | 10-0 | 7-0* | 2-1 | 12-1 |
2007 | 32-5A | Scott Ford | 8-2 | 7-0* | 2-1 | 10-3 |
2008 | 32-5A | Scott Ford | 10-0 | 7-0* | 2-1 | 12-1 |
2009 | 32-5A | Scott Ford | 7-3 | 5-2 | 0-1 | 7-4 |
2010 | 32-5A | Clint Finley | 6-4 | 5-2 | 0-1 | 6-5 |
2011 | 32-5A | Clint Finley | 8-2 | 5-2 | 0-1 | 8-3 |
2012 | 32-5A | Clint Finley | 7-3 | 5-2 | 0-1 | 7-4 |
2013 | 32-5A | Clint Finley | 7-3 | 7-2 | 1-1 | 8-4 |
*Starting in 2014, Class 6A was state's highest classification. | ||||||
2014 | 32-6A | Clint Finley | 7-3 | 5-2** | 2-1 | 9-4 |
2015 | 32-6A | Clint Finley | 9-1 | 6-1** | 0-1 | 9-2 |
2016 | 32-6A | Patrick Brown | 6-4 | 4-3 | 2-1 | 8-5 |
2017 | 32-6A | Patrick Brown | 7-3 | 5-2 | 2-1 | 9-4 |
2018 | 32-6A | Patrick Brown | 3-7 | 1-4 | 3-7 | |
2019 | 32-6A | Patrick Brown | 3-7 | 2-3 | 0-1 | 3-8 |
2020 | 32-6A | Patrick Brown | 2-4 | 2-4 | 2-4 | |
2021 | 32-6A | David Cantu | 6-3 | 5-2 | 1-1 | 7-4 |
2022 | 32-6A | David Cantu | 6-4 | 2-3 | 1-1 | 7-5 |
* District champion ** District co-champion *** Season suspended because of lack of players Many early records provided by Texas High School Football Records |